Data Privacy Policy

Your personal data – what is it?

Disability Equality Scotland wants to protect any personal information that you give to us. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

We are Disability Equality Scotland, a membership organisation for disabled people and disability groups/organisations.  It is our mission to make Scotland fully accessible.

Disability Equality Scotland is a registered in Scotland as a company limited by guarantee with charitable status Charity Number SC031893 Company Number SC243392

How do we process your personal data?

Disability Equality Scotland complies with its obligations under [the GDPR] by keeping personal data up to date;

  • by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
  • To administer membership records;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.
  • To operate the Disability Equality Scotland web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested.
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at Disability Equality Scotland.
  • To process gift aid applications.
  • To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Collecting data on our websites

Disability Equality Scotland hosts content on six different websites:

When you visit our websites, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information, such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Our websites may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.  In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Under 16-year olds

If you are 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you give us any personal information about yourself.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body and the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with trustees and employees.

We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data;

  • For the continuing length of your membership
  • Until such time you notify us and cancel your membership, all personal data will be destroyed
  • Until such time we are notified of death, all personal data is destroyed
  • If membership is revoked, all personal data is destroyed

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Disability Equality Scotland holds about you;
  • The right to request that the Disability Equality Scotland corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Disability Equality Scotland to retain such data;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance, contact us at:

Disability Equality Scotland
The E-Centre, Cooperage Way
Alloa, FK10 3LP
Tel: 01259 272064
Email: admin@disabilityequality.scot